Staff

"A passionate staff makes for inspired girls"

The unique educational journey of each DGC girl is moulded and transformed by the unique educational journey of her teachers. The DGC staff members are experts in their teaching areas, and are dedicated to maintaining the high standard of education that Durban Girls’ College prides itself on.

Our staff understands that every girl is unique, and so aims to offer each girl that attends our school a tailored education that develops her individuality. A passionate staff makes for inspired girls, and so our staff members enthusiastically encourage our girls to explore their interests, embrace new challenges, and strive to realise their true potential in all aspects of life.

Executive Head: Mrs Marianne Bailey Music Staff: Teaching Staff:
Head of High School: Mrs Marianne Bailey Head of Music and Senior Primary Music Specialist Ms Dana Hadjiev Mrs Sue Ausmeier
Head of Senior Primary: Ms Wendy Laatz High School Music Mrs Nicola Early Mrs Bronwen Beekman
Head of Junior Primary: Mrs Carol-Anne Conradie Junior Primary Music Mrs Sue Verster
Bursar: Mrs Jeanine Montocchio Music Administrator Mrs Trish de Jongh Mrs Dorinda Bolton
Mrs Julianne Boonzaaier
Class Teachers Head of Grade: Mrs Julie Bresler
Grade 12M Mrs Helen McCready Grade 8 Mrs Carol-Anne Stephenson Mrs Belinda Brodie
Grade 12N Mrs Megan Nicolson Grade 9 Mrs Megan Nicolson
Grade 12P Mrs Melany Potgieter Grade 10 Mrs Bronwen Beekman
Grade 12W Ms Wendy Watson Grade 11 Mrs Tiffany Thorne
Grade 11C Mrs Karen Campbell-Gillies Grade 12 Mrs Fiona Pentecost Mrs Bev Campbell
Grade 11L Mrs Simoné Lombard Mrs Karen Campbell-Gillies
Grade 11R Mr Vikash Raghunandan Sports Department: Ms Shirley Chapman
Grade 11W Mrs Cindy Whittle High School Ms Bell Meek Mrs Dale Charter
Mrs Loreen Doherty-Bigara Mrs Kate Collins
Senior Primary Mrs Jacqui du Preez Mrs Lesley Coull
Grade 10B Mrs Loreen Bigara Junior Primary Ms Wilma van Niekerk Mrs Mercia de Welzen
Grade 10J Mrs Charmaine Jansen Mrs Lesley Deg
Grade 10L Mrs Toni Landman Exchange Co-Ordinator: Mrs Sue Meehan Mrs Rose Deppe (PT)
Grade 10W Mrs Claire Wilkinson Mrs Loreen Doherty-Bigara
Grade 9B Mrs Jenny Bolton Academic Support Staff: Mrs Jamie Dunbar
Grade 9Mn Mrs Zodumo Mncwango Laboratory Assistant Mrs Paige du Plessis
Grade 9Md Mrs Zuziwe Mdladla School Nurse Sr Sandra Cary Mrs Jacqui du Preez
Grade 9S Mrs Nadine Smith Aftercare Mrs Carol Scrowther Mrs Nicola Early
Grade 8J Mrs Carmen Jacobsz JP Assistant/After-Care Mrs Lavina Kast
Grade 8K Mrs Tatiana Kotze Ms Michelle Edgcumbe
Grade 8S Mrs Nolene Singh Subject Teachers
Grade 8V Mrs Janet-Marie Venter Mrs Sue Ausmeier Mrs Parvathy Naidu Mrs Monique Galliers-Ward
Grade 7B Mrs Julie Bresler Mrs Bronwen Beekman Ms Erin Naudé Ms Dana Hadjiev
Grade 7C Mrs Beverley Campbell Mrs Stella Ngcobo
Ms Michelle Edgcumbe Ms Jennifer Harrison
Grade 6B Mrs Julianne Boonzaaier Ms Jennifer Harrison Mrs Carol-Anne Stephenson Mrs Tory Hathorn
Grade 6D Mrs Mercia de Welzen Mrs Tory Hathorn Mrs Tiffany Thorne Mrs Samantha Hogan
Grade 5C Mrs Dale Charter Mrs Carmen Jacobsz
Grade 5K Ms Claire Keyworth Mrs Jacci Lewis Mrs Fiona Pentecost Mrs Charmaine Jansen
Grade 4C Ms Shirley Chapman Mr Gary McIver Mrs Lynne Wyatt-Minter Ms Estelle Jordaan
Grade 4G Mrs Monique Galliers-Ward Mrs Sershni Naidoo
Ms Hlengiwe Zwane Mrs Thandi Zondo Mrs Toni Landman
Grade 3B Mrs Belinda Brodie Part Time: Mrs Chantal Langley
Grade 3P Mrs Tamryn Price HS Business Studies Ms Antoinette Loubser Mrs Simoné Lombard
FULL NAME TITLE NAME
Mrs Sue Ausmeier Mrs Sue Ausmeier
Mrs Marianne Bailey Mrs Marianne Bailey
Mrs Bronwen Beekman Mrs Bronwen Beekman
Mrs Kathryn Beetge Mrs Kathryn Beetge
Mrs Kayley Bernhardt Mrs Kayley Bernhardt
Mrs Dorinda Bolton Mrs Dorinda Bolton
Mrs Jenny Bolton Mrs Jenny Bolton
Mrs Julianne Boonzaaier Mrs Julianne Boonzaaier
Mrs Rene Bowyer
Mrs Julie Bresler Mrs Julie Bresler
Mrs Laralyn Britz Mrs Laralyn Britz
Mrs Belinda Brodie Mrs Belinda Brodie
Mrs Melanie Bruwer Mrs Melanie Bruwer
Mrs Bev Campbell Mrs Bev Campbell
Mrs Karen Campbell-Gillies
Sr Sandra Cary
Ms Shirley Chapman
Mrs Dale Charter
Mr Michael Cibane
Mrs Kate Collins Mrs Kate Collins
Mrs Carol-Anne Conradie
Mrs Lesley Coull
Mr Denzil Curtis Mr Denzil Curtis
Mrs Rose Deppe Mrs Rose Deppe
Mrs Mercia de Welzen
Mrs Loreen Doherty-Bigara Mrs Loreen Doherty-Bigara
Mrs Jamie Dunbar
Mrs Paige du Plessis Mrs Paige du Plessis
Mrs Jacqui du Preez Mrs Jacqui du Preez
Mrs Primrose Dyobo Mrs Primrose Dyobo
Mrs Nicola Early Ms Michelle Edgcumbe
Ms Michelle Edgcumbe
Mrs Pamela Forde Mrs Pamela Forde
Mrs Monique Galliers-Ward
Mrs Silvia Grunow
Miss Catherine Grainger
Mrs Dana Hadjiev
Ms Jennifer Harrison Jennifer Harrison
Mrs Tory Hathorn Mrs Tory Hathorn
Mrs Lynne Holdcroft
Mrs Leigh-Anne Honeywell
Ms Kate Hunt
Mrs Carmen Jacobsz Mrs Carmen Jacobsz
Mrs Charmaine Jansen Mrs Charmaine Jansen
Ms Estelle Jordaan
Mrs Lavina Kast
Mrs Bianca Kearns
Mrs Shelley Kerr
Ms Claire Keyworth
Mr Michael Khuzwayo
Mrs Tatiana Kotze
Mrs Merci Kweyama
Ms Wendy Laatz
Mrs Toni Landman Mrs Toni Landman
Mrs Chantal Langley Mrs Chantal Langley
Mrs Terri Langton
Mrs Jacci Lewis
Ms Kelley Litkie
Mrs Simoné Lombard
Mr Mbongeni Maphumulo Mr Mbongeni Maphumulo
Mrs Helen McCready Mrs Helen McCready
Mr Gary McIver Mr Gary McIver
Mrs Zuziwe Mdladla Mrs Zuziwe Mdladla
Mrs Sue Meehan Mrs Sue Meehan
Ms Bell Meek Ms Bell Meek
Mr Nhlanhla Mhlongo Mr Nhlanhla Mhlongo
Mrs Zodumo Mncwango
Mr Michael Mngadi
Mr Nkosi Mngadi
Mrs Jeanine Montocchio
Mr Samkelwe Mthambeki
Ms Marla Nadasen Ms Marla Nadasen
Mrs Sershni Naidoo Mrs Sershni Naidoo
Ms Erin Naudé Ms Erin Naudé
Mrs Nwabisa Ndiki Mrs Nwabisa Ndiki
Mrs Stella Ngcobo Mrs Stella Ngcobo
Mr Nkosi Ngibi Mr Nkosi Ngibi
Mrs Megan Nicolson
Mrs Doris Nonzaliseko
Mrs Annie Nurcombe
Mrs Fiona Pentecost
Mrs Melany Potgieter
Mrs Tamryn Price
Mr Vikash Raghunandan
Mrs Dalene Richards
Mrs Tamára Ridgway
Mrs Carol Scrowther
Mrs Angela Scruby
Mrs Nolene Singh
Mrs Lesley Small
Mrs Nadine Smith
Mrs Carol-Anne Stephenson
Mrs Tracy Sugden
Mrs Tracy Taylor
Ms Shirley Theron
Mrs Tiffany Thorne
Mrs Wilma van Niekerk Mrs Wilma van Niekerk
Mrs Jeanine van Rensburg Mrs Jeanine van Rensburg
Mrs Janet-Marie Venter
Mrs Sue Verster
Ms Wendy Watson
Mrs Angela White Mrs Angela White
Mrs Cindy Whittle
Mrs Claire Wilkinson Mrs Claire Wilkinson
Mrs Lynne Wyatt-Minter
Mrs Thandi Zondo
Executive Head:Mrs Marianne Bailey
Head of High School:Mrs Marianne Bailey
Head of Senior Primary:Ms Wendy Laatz
Head of Junior PrimaryMrs Carol-Anne Conradie
BursarMrs Jeanine Montocchio
High School: Head of AcademicsMs Jennifer Harrison
High School: Head of Student AffairsMrs Tracy Taylor
Senior Primary: Head of AcademicsMrs Angela White
Senior Primary: Head of Student Affairs
Ms Shirley Chapman
Junior Primary: Head of AcademicsMrs Kate Collins
Junior Primary: Head of Student AffairsMrs Chantal Langley

DGC Foundation

Ms Kate Coleman

DGC Old Girls’ Guild

Mrs Angie Griffin

Music Department

High SchoolMrs Nicola Early
Head of Music and Senior Primary Music SpecialistMs Dana Hadjiev
Junior PrimaryMrs Sue Verster
Administrative AssistantMrs Trish de Jongh

College House Boarding & Functions

College House MotherMrs Lesley Small
Kitchen StaffMr Nhlanhla Mhlongo
Kitchen StaffMr Samkelwe Mthambeki
Kitchen StaffMrs Nwabisa Ndiki
Functions AssistantMrs Doris Nonzaliseko

IT Department

IT ManagerMr Denzil Curtis
IT TechnicianMiss Sinazo Jafta
IT TechnicianMr Shaien Rabiechund
IT TechnicianMr Caleb Govender

FM & Support Staff

Facilities ManagerMr Levin Ramsamy (Broll)
Facilities AdministratorMs Nosmilo Mthethwa (Broll)
FM StaffMr Michael Mngadi
FM StaffMr Nkosi Ngibi
FM StaffMr Nkosi Mngadi
School DriverMr Mbongeni Maphumulo

Marketing

Marketing ManagerMs Kelley Litkie
Marketing AssistantMiss Chérise Nepaul

Head of Grade

Grade 8Mrs Carol-Anne Stephenson
Grade 9Mrs Nolene Singh
Grade 10Mrs Toni Landman/Mrs Bronwen Beekman
Grade 11Mrs Megan Nicolson
Grade 12Mrs Tracy Richardson

Sports Department

High SchoolMs Bell Meek
Senior PrimaryMrs Jacqui du Preez
Junior PrimaryMs Wilma van Niekerk

Academic Support Staff

Laboratory AssistantMrs Sayurie Nayagar-Naidoo
School NurseSr Sandra Cary
AftercareMrs Carol Scrowther
JP Assistant/After-CareMrs Lavinia Kast

Exchange Programme

Exchange Co-OrdinatorMrs Sue Meehan

Finance Staff

Assistant BursarMrs Bianca Kearns
PA to BursarMrs Pamela Forde
CreditorsMs Gorete Cipriano
DebtorsMrs Lynne Holdcroft
HR/SalariesMrs Jeanine van Rensburg

Part-Time Staff

HS EnglishMrs Lynne Wyatt-Minter
HS Information TechnologyMy Kyle Corbett
HS ZuluMrs Sershni Naidoo
SP ArtMrs Terri Langton
Ms Janet George
Ms Chardinay Penniston
Ms Jeanine Coghlan
Mrs Alex Robinson
Mrs Jenny Bolton
Ms Brigid du Bois
Mr Jean Courau
Mrs Shelley Kerr

Admin Staff

PA to Executive HeadMrs Melanie Bruwer
ReceptionMrs Dalene Richards
Database Administrator Ms Tracy Sugden
AdmissionsMiss Annie Nurcombe
Senior Primary AdminMrs Silvia Grunow
Junior Primary AdminMrs Rene Bowyer
Library/Office AssistantMrs Merci Kweyama
Printing/PhotocopyingMrs Anita Mabaso

Interns

High SchoolThabani Dlamini
Zinhle Cebekhululu
Senior PrimarySydneigh Couch
Courtneigh Peters
Brittany Brauns
Jordan Rocke
Junior PrimaryMicaela de Abreu
Anneline Naicker
Pontsho Hlaele
Kerry-Lee Lundall
Jayden Osborne

Teaching Staff

Mrs Susan Ausmeier
Mrs Bronwen Beekman
Mrs Kayley Bernhardt
Mrs Dorinda Bolton
Mrs Julianne Boonzaaier
Mrs Julie Bresler
Mrs Laralyn Britz
Mrs Belinda Brodie
Mrs Beverley Campbell
Mrs Karen Campbell-Gillies
Mrs Shirley Chapman
Mrs Dale Charter
Mrs Kate Collins
Mrs Lesley Coull
Mrs Rosemary Deppe
Mrs Amanda Dlamini
Mrs Paige du Plessis
Mrs Jacqui du Preez
Mrs Jamie Dunbar
Mrs Nicola Early
Ms Michelle Edgcumbe
Mrs Monique Galliers-Ward
Miss Catherine Grainger
Ms Dana Hadjiev
Ms Jennifer Harrison
Ms Jessica Heathcote
Mrs Leigh-Anne Honeywell
Mrs Charmaine Jansen
Ms Estelle Jordaan
Ms Claire Keyworth
Mrs Tatiana Kotze
Mrs Toni Landman
Mrs Chantal Langley
Mrs Jacci Lewis
Mrs Simoné Lombard
Ms Lorraine Mabvadya
Mrs Helen McCready
Mr Gary McIver
Mrs Zuziwe Mdladla
Ms Bell Meek
Ms Zodumo Mncwango
Ms Erin Naudé
Ms Andisiwe Ngaleka
Mrs Stella Ngcobo
Mrs Megan Nicolson
Mrs Fiona Pentecost
Mrs Melany Potgieter
Mrs Tamryn Price
Mr Vikash Raghunandan
Mrs Tracy Richardson
Mrs Tamára Ridgway
Mrs Angela Scruby
Mrs Nolene Singh
Miss Nadine Smith
Mrs Carol-Anne Stephenson
Mrs Tracy Taylor
Mrs Tiffany Thorne
Mrs Wilma van Niekerk
Mrs Janet-Marié Venter
Mrs Sue Verster
Ms Wendy Watson
Mrs Angela White
Mrs Cindy Whittle
Mrs Claire Wilkinson
Mrs Thani Zondo
Ms Hlengiwe Zwane

Class Teachers

Grade 12CGMrs Karen Campbell-Gillies
Grade 12MMs Lorraine Mabvadya
Grade 12PeMrs Fiona Pentecost
Grade 12PoMrs Melany Potgieter
Grade 11DMrs Rose Deppe
Grade 11LMrs Simoné Lombard
Grade 11RMr Vikash Raghunandan
Grade 11WMrs Cindy Whittle
Grade 10CMr Jean Courau
Grade 10JMrs Charmaine Jansen
Grade 10LMrs Toni Landman
Grade 10MMs Zuziwe Mdladla
Grade 9BMrs Jenny Bolton
Grade 9MMs Zodumo Mncwango
Grade 9PMs Chardinay Penniston
Grade 9SMiss Nadine Smith
Grade 8CMiss Jeanine Coghlan
Grade 8DMrs Amanda Dlamini
Grade 8SMrs Nolene Singh
Grade 8KMrs Tatiana Kotze
Grade 8VMrs Janet-Marie Venter
Grade 7BMrs Julie Bresler
Grade 7CMrs Beverly Campbell
Grade 6BMrs Julianne Boonzaaier
Grade 6GMrs Monique Galliers-Ward
Grade 5CMrs Dale Charter
Grade 5KMs Claire Keyworth
Grade 4NMs Jessica Heathcote
Grade 4HMs Andisiwe Ngaleka
Grade 3BMrs Belinda Brodie
Grade 3PMs Tamryn Price
Grade 2BMrs Kayley Bernhardt
Grade 2SMrs Angela Scruby
Grade 1CMrs Kate Collins
Grade 1DMrs Paige du Plessis
Grade RDMrs Jamie Dunbar
Grade RGMiss Catherine Grainger
Grade 00Mrs Chantal Langley